Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 1/18/1936
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Bayer was succumbed to injuries when he fell and struck his head on a curb while struggling with a suspect. Detective Bayer, who was on the Pick-pocket Squad observed the known suspect take a person's wallet in a department store. He chased the man across the street where he began to struggle with him.