The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Policeman Charlie Luther Johnson

Patch image: Aiken Department of Public Safety, South Carolina

Policeman Charlie Luther Johnson
Aiken Department of Public Safety
South Carolina

End of Watch: Thursday, November 1, 1923

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, November 1, 1923
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Policeman Johnson and the chief of police were shot while attempting to arrest a man for drinking in public. The man suddenly pulled out a pistol and opened fire, wounding the chief and fatally wounding Policeman Johnson in the chest. The chief was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Policeman Johnson had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife and five children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage