Police Officer Dennis McNamara
Upper Darby Township Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 30, 2002
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: 121

Officer Dennis McNamara was shot and killed while investigating suspicious activity in front of a home on Perry Avenue.

As he talked into his shoulder mounted microphone, a motorcycle gang member ran out of the home. The suspect pulled out a handgun and shot Officer McNamara in the side of the head. The suspect then fled the scene in a vehicle.

Officer McNamara was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds two hours later.

The suspect was arrested in the early morning hours following a car chase in Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The suspect was seriously injured when he crashed his vehicle. The suspect pled guilty to Officer McNamara's murder and was sentenced to life.

Officer McNamara was a U.S. Army Reserve member and had been employed with the Upper Darby Township Police Department for ten years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Police Officer Dennis McNamara

Patch image: Upper Darby Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

Visit Police Officer McNamara's memorial at www.ODMP.org