The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Fred C. Godfrey

Patch image: Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma

Sergeant Fred C. Godfrey
Oklahoma Department of Corrections
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Monday, January 19, 1914

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, January 19, 1914
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Sergeant Godfrey, Deputy Warden D. C. Oates, and Officer H. H. Drover were shot and killed at the Oklahoma State Prison by three prisoners who were attempting to escape. An ex-Oklahoma congressman visiting the prison was also killed and three others were shot and wounded.

No one seemed to know exactly how, but each of the three prisoners had obtained a revolver. As they ran towards the front gate they shot everone they saw and begged other inmates to join them. Miraculously no other inmates did. As they reached the front gate and fled outside guards opened fire on the escapees killing all three.

Sergeant Godfrey had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Oklahoma Department of Corrections, OklahomaCorrectional Officer H. H. Drover
Oklahoma Department of Corrections, OK
EOW: Monday, January 19, 1914
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Oklahoma Department of Corrections, OklahomaDeputy Warden D. C. Oates
EOW: Monday, January 19, 1914
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage