Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Samuel Stair | Nuangola Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania Nuangola Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

Constable

Samuel Stair

Nuangola Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, October 11, 1912

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/11/1912

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Constable Samuel Stair was shot and killed while walking a suspect to jail. He had just arrested the suspect for robbery and was attacked by the man on the way to the jail.

Constable Stair had served with the agency for ten years. He was survived by his wife and ten children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections