Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 7/22/1848
Weapon: Blunt object; Pipe
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Lynch was struck in the head 11 times with an iron pipe after responding to a large dispute and assault in front of 16 Dover Street. Patrolman Lynch passed in and out of consciousness until he died 14 months later from his injuries.
Patrolman Lynch was assigned to the 4th Patrol District, the present day 1st Precinct.