Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Blaine L. Baxter | Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah

Police Officer

Blaine L. Baxter

Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 4, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 9/4/1935

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Baxter was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle. Another vehicle turned in front of him. He attempted to take evasive action but lost control of the motorcycle and crashed into a building.

Officer Baxter had been with the agency for six months and was survived by his wife and son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections