Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/4/1901
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Committed Suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Cool was shot and killed off his horse while attempting to arrest a man who was riding through town randomly shooting at people. The man had killed the town doctor and wounded a storekeeper. The suspect fled to his house, where a shootout with a posse led by the sheriff ensued. The standoff ended when the suspect killed himself. Deputy Cool died of his wounds the next day.
Deputy Cool was survived by his wife.