Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer James C. Scurry | Georgetown Police Department, South Carolina Georgetown Police Department, South Carolina

Officer

James C. Scurry

Georgetown Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch: Saturday, September 29, 1900

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/30/1900

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer James Scurry was shot and killed with his own weapon while attempting to make an arrest. The man was sentenced to death for the murder and had his appeals taken all the way to the U.S. Supreme Court. The Court upheld the sentence but the suspect killed himself by taking poison in prison three days before he was to be executed.

Officer Scurry was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections