Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant John C. Baxter, Jr. | Florida Highway Patrol, Florida Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

Sergeant

John C. Baxter, Jr.

Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 2, 1985

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 57

Tour: 25 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 10/2/1985

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Baxter was killed in an airplane crash while assisting the search for four armed robbery suspects in Manatee County.

Sergeant Baxter had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 25 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections