Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Shadow George Trenchard | New York Municipal Police Force, New York New York Municipal Police Force, New York

Shadow

George Trenchard

New York Municipal Police Force, New York

End of Watch: Thursday, June 2, 1853

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Fire

Incident Date: 5/31/1853

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Shadow Trenchard succumbed to burns and injuries received three days earlier when he was assisting the fire department fight a fire on Essex Street. He fell through grating into the basement of the house where he struck his head and received severe burns.

Shadow Trenchard was referred to as a "shadow," a designation conceptually similar to that of a Detective, but one that predated the use of the term Detective in the New York City police.

Shadow Trenchard was an attaché to the Chief's Office. He was survived by several children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections