Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: 4 years
Badge # 84-55
Cause: Fall
Incident Date: 11/28/2000
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Correctional Officer Aaron Schoffstall was killed when he fell over a rail of the Wabash River Bridge on State Road 63.
Correctional Officer Schoffstall and another deputy were in uniform, riding to work, when they stopped to investigate an accident scene. While conducting the investigation, Correctional Officer Schoffstall fell over the rail to the pavement, approximately 33 feet below. Weather conditions were snowy at the time, causing the bridge to be icy.
Correctional Officer Schoffstall had served with the Vigo County Sheriff's Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, brother and parents.