Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrol Officer William Loughery | Cambridge Police Department, Massachusetts Cambridge Police Department, Massachusetts

Patrol Officer

William Loughery

Cambridge Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 26, 1860

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: 14 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 6/26/1860

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Loughery was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a suspect. He observed the man, covered in blood, running down the street. Believing the man was being pursued by other officers, Officer Loughery attempted to subdue him. The suspect stabbed Officer Loughery several times, causing him to bleed to death.
Officer Loughery had been with the agency for 14 years and was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections