The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Constable William H. Little
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Friday, January 23, 1857

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, January 23, 1857
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: 18 people executed

Constable Little, Sheriff James Barton, Deputy Charles Daly, and Constable Charles Baker were shot and killed while attempting to arrest members of the notorious Flores-Daniels Gang. The gang ambushed the officers, killing them. 52 members of the gang were arrested and 18 were hung for the murders.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, CaliforniaConstable Charles K. Baker
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, CA
EOW: Friday, January 23, 1857
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, CaliforniaSheriff James R. Barton
EOW: Friday, January 23, 1857
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, CaliforniaDeputy Charles T. Daly
EOW: Friday, January 23, 1857
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage