Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 16 years
Badge # 2921
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 12/27/2001
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Sentenced to 14 years in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Mark Parry succumbed to injuries received 25 days earlier when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver on East Joppa Road near Pleasant Plains Road.
Sergeant Parry was a member of the detective unit and had offered to fill in for another supervisor in the patrol unit at the time.
The suspect fled the scene after the incident, but was later apprehended and charged with several counts. Sergeant Parry received severe head and body injuries and remained in the hospital until succumbing to those injuries.
Sergeant Parry had served with the Baltimore County Police Department for 16 years, and is survived by his wife, three children, sister, and brother.