Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman William Baumeister | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

William Baumeister

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Friday, November 30, 1900

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/30/1900

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Baumeister was shot and killed after responding to a report of an assault. The suspect had just struck his victim over the head with a brink and shot him. When Patrolman Baumeister arrived the suspect shot and killed him. The suspect was later arrested and charged with murder.
Patrolman Baumeister was assigned to the 29th Precinct.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections