Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 17 years, 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 9/3/1942
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Joseph Bauman succumbed to stab wounds sustained 15 days earlier when he was stabbed as he attempted to remove an unruly passenger from a city bus. The passenger had been abusing other passengers and the bus driver told the man to get off of the bus. The man refused to get off of the bus and Officer Bauman, who was on his way home from work, took the man by the arm to remove him from the bus.
As the two stepped off of the bus, at Norfolk Street and South Orange Avenue, the man pulled out a knife and suddenly stabbed Officer Bauman. Another off duty officer and several citizens then chased the suspect but did not catch him. The man was apprehended several days later. Officer Bauman was transported to City Hospital where he died 15 days later. The suspect was charged with murder after Officer Bauman's death.
Officer Bauman had been with the agency for 17.5 years and was assigned to the Emergency Squad. He was survived by his wife and two children.