The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Roger L. Bauman

Patch image: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Roger L. Bauman
Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 12, 1961

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, December 12, 1961
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Deputy Roger Bauman was shot and killed when he and his partner stopped a vehicle wanted in connection with an armed robbery.

As Deputy Bauman pointed his weapon at the car, the suspect opened fire, mortally wounding Deputy Bauman. The suspect was shot and killed in the return gunfire.
Deputy Bauman had been employed with the Sacramento County Sheriff's Department for one year.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage