Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Private Eugene B. Hulen | Texas Rangers, Texas Texas Rangers, Texas

Private

Eugene B. Hulen

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch: Monday, May 24, 1915

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 1 month, 3 weeks

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/24/1915

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Never apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

In 1912, Customs Inspector Sitter arrested Francisco (Chico) Cano and members of his gang for horse and mule stealing. On February 10, 1913, Inspectors Sitter and John Simpson (Jack) Howard, and Brand Inspector J.A. Harvick, again arrested Cano. As they transported the prisoner through the rugged mountains in Pilares Canyon, Cano's brothers and friends ambushed the three lawmen. Howard was killed, and Sitter and Harvick were wounded.

On May 24, 1915, Sitter gathered a posse that included fellow inspector Charles Craighead (and ex-Ranger), and three Texas Rangers - Eugene B. Hulen, Harry Trollinger, and A.P. Cummings - to capture Cano and his gang. When the posse arrived at Pilares Canyon they could see some stolen horses in the canyon. A disagreement arose as to whether it was an ambush. Sitter decided to split the group and enter the canyon. Trollinger, Craighead and Cummings started up one side of the canyon when they came under heavy fire and retreated. They could see Sitter and Hulen pinned down across the canyon and claimed to have tried five times unsuccessfully to reach them. They claimed the firing stopped and they believed Sitter and Hulen were dead. The three officers walked four miles to a ranch and summoned help. The next day a posse arrived and found Sitter and Hulen stripped naked, shot scores of times, and their faces unrecognizable from having been beaten with large stones.

Ranger Private Eugene B. Hulen was 36 years old and single. He had joined the service less than two months earlier. His brother was the former Adjutant General of the Rangers. He was buried in the Fairview Cemetery in Gainesville in Cooke County.

Joe Sitter was buried in the Valentine Cemetery in Jeff Davis County. He was 51 years old, married and had at least six children.

Chico Cano was indicted for the murder of Sitter and Hulen, but he was never prosecuted. He became a captain in the revolutionary Mexican army. He retired to his ranch in Mexico and died peacefully on August 28, 1943.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Customs Agent Joseph Russell "Joe" Sitter
United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service, U.S. Government
Cause: Gunfire

View all 5 Reflections