Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 1 month, 3 weeks
Badge # Not available
Cause: Duty related illness
Incident Date: 10/10/1918
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Privates Robert E. Hunt and Ben L. Pennington were dispatched to El Paso to maintain order, assist health inspectors and keep the quarantine during the Spanish Influenza of 1918. During performance of these duties, both men contracted the influenza. Pennington got ill on October 7 and died on October 12. Hunt got ill on October 10 and died on October 15. Both men were members of Company L.
Hunt had enlisted as a ranger on June 8, 1915 and served until April 11, 1916 when he resigned. He re-enlisted on August 20, 1918 and served until his death on October 15, 1918. Hunt was 34 years old and single. His body was shipped to Denver, Colorado, for burial.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Private Ben L. Pennington |