Bio & Incident Details
Age: 49
Tour: 13 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 5/31/1999
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Garza was killed in an automobile accident while en route to in-service training in Beeville, Texas. His vehicle was struck head-on by another vehicle that crossed the center divider.
Officer Garza was a U.S. Army veteran. He had been with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for 6 years and had previously served with the Californian Department of Corrections for 7 years. He was assigned at the Dominguez State Jail at the time of his death. Officer Garza was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.