The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Tarrant County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Special Deputy Hamill Poston Scott
Tarrant County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 1, 1907

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, March 22, 1907
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Scott succumbed to a gunshot wound received two months earlier while in foot pursuit of a murder suspect. The man suddenly turned and opened fire, striking Deputy Scott. He remained paralyzed until his death two months later.

Deputy Scott had been with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage