Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff John B. York | Tarrant County Sheriff's Department, Texas Tarrant County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Sheriff

John B. York

Tarrant County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, August 24, 1861

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 8/24/1861

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Shot and Killed by Sheriff York

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sheriff York was killed when a man he was forced to remove from a water line ambushed him and stabbed him. The town was in the middle of a drought and Sheriff York was attempting to maintain order. The citizens of the town would line up for their water ration. When the suspect became disorderly Sheriff York removed him from the line. In an act of revenge the suspect later stabbed and killed Sheriff York. Sheriff York was able to shoot and killed the suspect before he died.

Sheriff York had been with the agency for 11 years and was survived by his wife and three sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections