Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Acting Chief John Delaney Godwin Jr | Orange Police Department, Texas Orange Police Department, Texas

Acting Chief

John Delaney Godwin Jr

Orange Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, August 11, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 5 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/10/1935

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Chief Godwin was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest two escaped convicts.

Chief Godwin had been with the agency for five months and was survived by his two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections