Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Edward James O'Reilly | Orange Police Department, Texas Orange Police Department, Texas

Chief of Police

Edward James O'Reilly

Orange Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 29, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 5/29/1935

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Chief O'Reilly was shot and killed by a suspect he had arrested the pervious day for impersonating a Texas Ranger. On the previous day Chief O'Reilly disarmed a local preacher who was representing himself as a Texas Ranger. When Chief O'Reilly confirmed that the preacher was not a sworn peace officer, he arrested him and brought him before the county attorney who released the preacher without any charges. The suspect was upset that Chief O'Reilly had taken his weapons and on the following day drove by and shot him in the head with a shotgun.

Chief O'Reilly was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections