The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Almer Loin Terry

Patch image: Hutchinson County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Deputy Sheriff Almer Loin Terry
Hutchinson County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, April 1, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 3 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, April 1, 1927
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Deputy Terry and Deputy D.P. Kenyon were shot and killed by members of the "Cotton Top Walker Gang" who had just robbed a bank. The Deputies got a tip that the gang would be robbing the bank and went to stop them. When they arrived they were shot and killed.

Both Deputies had been appointed on January 3, 1927 and had served with the agency for three months.

Terry was single and had no children. He was buried in the White Deer Cemetery in Carson County, Texas.

The gang was led by the Kimes brother, who had murdered Deputy Perry Chuculate, of the Sequoyah County, Oklahoma, Sheriff's Office, on August 27, 1926. The two brothers were convicted of manslaughter in connection with Deputy Chuculate's murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison. One of the brothers, Matthew Kimes, escaped from prison and continued his crime spree.

During the following year the escaped brother continued robbing banks with the Cotton Top Walker Gang, which was responsible for the murders of Patrolman Coke Buchanan, of the Borger, Texas, Police Department, on March 19, 1927; Deputy D. P. Kenyon and Deputy Almer Terry, both of the Hutchinson County, Texas, Sheriff's Department, on April 1, 1927; and Chief W. J. McAnnally of the Beggs, Oklahoma, Police Department, on May 18, 1927.

Matthew Kimes, one of the leaders of the gang, was arrested in Flagstaff, Arizona, on June 23, 1927.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Hutchinson County Sheriff's Department, TexasDeputy Sheriff Perry Chuculate
Sequoyah County Sheriff's Office, OK
EOW: Friday, August 27, 1926
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Hutchinson County Sheriff's Department, TexasPatrolman Coke Buchanan
Borger Police Department, TX
EOW: Saturday, March 19, 1927
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Hutchinson County Sheriff's Department, TexasDeputy Sheriff Daniel Pratt Kenyon
Hutchinson County Sheriff's Department, TX
EOW: Friday, April 1, 1927
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Hutchinson County Sheriff's Department, TexasChief of Police W. J. McAnally
Beggs Police Department, OK
EOW: Wednesday, May 18, 1927
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage