Bio & Incident Details
Age: 64
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 2/2/1987
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy McCoy was killed when his vehicle was struck head-on on Eastex Freeway while leaving the department's firing range after re-qualifying. The driver of the other vehicle was also killed.