The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Jeff C. Couch

Patch image: Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Officer Jeff C. Couch
Fort Worth Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, December 20, 1920

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 2 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, December 20, 1920
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Hanged and shot by an angry mob

Officer Couch was shot and killed while on duty. The suspect was arrested and charged with murder. That night an angry mob of 25 men took the suspect from the jail and hung him from a tree and shot him.

Officer Couch had been with the agency for 2 months. He was survived by his wife, daughter and stepdaughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage