Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/15/1913
Weapon: Shotgun; 12 gauge
Suspect: Executed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Ogletree was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for firing a gun in public. Officer Ogletree confronted the man and ordered him to drop the gun. The man instead opened fire, striking Officer Ogletree in the chest.
Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Olgetree was able to make it to the steps of a local saloon. He returned fire but missed the suspect. He was then taken to the St. Joseph Infirmary, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The suspect was eventually arrested and sentenced to death by hanging.
Officer Ogletree was survived by his wife and two children.