Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/17/1874
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Hanged and shot by an angry mob
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Farmer was shot and killed as he stood inside a telegram store talking to two men. The suspect that fired the shot was arrested, but before he could stand trial an angry mob stormed the jail and took the suspect. They then hung the suspect in the middle of town and shot him