Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Kenneth B. Knapp | New York State Police, New York New York State Police, New York

Trooper

Kenneth B. Knapp

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 17, 1945

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: 14 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/17/1945

Weapon: Shotgun; 16 gauge

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper Knapp was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call in the Hamlet of Colchester. The wife of the suspect informed him that she had been locked out of the house. Trooper Knapp looked through a window and observed the male on the floor next to a shotgun. Thinking the man had committed suicide Trooper Knapp entered the residence. The suspect then shot him with the 16 gauge shotgun. The man committed suicide during the ensuing standoff.
Trooper Knapp had been with the agency for 14 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections