Bio & Incident Details
Age: 63
Tour: 20 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/22/1921
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Pardoned after 8 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Alfred Pate was shot and killed after he, the Sheriff, and four other deputies raided an illegal still in northern Cumberland County. As they snuck upon the scene they were discovered and the three suspects fled the scene. The deputies destroyed the liquor and confiscated the items. They attempted to put a large copper pot into the backseat of the car but it was too large and they were unable to close the back door. Because of this Deputy Pate rode on the running board as they slowly drove away from the area. Suddenly shots rang out from the woods, fatally wounding Deputy Pate and nearly striking the other deputies.
One suspect was later apprehended and sent to prison. In prison, the suspect invented the M-1 Carbine rifle. He was pardoned in 1929 and died in 1975.
Deputy Pate had been in law enforcement for 20 years and was survived by his wife. He was first buried in the Gee Family Cemetery and was later reburied in Cross Creek Cemetery, Number Three, Fayetteville, North Carolina.