Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman James M. Stone | Brooklyn Police Department, New York Brooklyn Police Department, New York

Patrolman

James M. Stone

Brooklyn Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Friday, April 2, 1880

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 2/29/1880

Weapon: Blunt object; Brick

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Stone succumbed to wounds received one month earlier when he was assaulted by a gang of street roughs. He was attempting to arrest one of the men when the man's friend struck him over the head with a paving block. Patrolman Stone never regained consciousness and succumbed to the assault one month later.
Patrolman Stone was assigned to the 3rd Precinct.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections