Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Jeffrey Cole Russell | Albuquerque Police Department, New Mexico Albuquerque Police Department, New Mexico

Officer

Jeffrey Cole Russell

Albuquerque Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 8, 2002

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 17 years

Badge # 584

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 1/8/2002

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Jeffrey Russell was killed in an automobile accident on I-40 while returning to the station.

His patrol car struck the back of a street-sweeper which was cleaning the left side of the highway.

Officer Russell had served with the Albuquerque Police Department for 17 years, and was a member of the Honor Guard. He is survived by his wife, son, three daughters, parents, and two sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 85 Reflections