Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Donald Douglas Baty | Atlanta Police Department, Georgia Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Officer

Donald Douglas Baty

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 3, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/3/1970

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Arrested

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Donald Baty was shot and killed in a shootout at the Greyhound Bus Station. Another man was also killed. A man was arrested and charged with his murder.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections