Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 4/15/1857
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Fled the scene
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Hardenbrook died after being stabbed with a 5-inch long dagger while attempting to arrest two burglars. He was on foot patrol at 0100 hours when he observed the two men coming from a clothing store at 295 West Street holding clothing. When he attempted to arrest them one of the men fled but the other began to struggle with him. The second suspect then returned as stabbed Patrolman Hardenbrook as he struggled with the first suspect. Both men then fled.
Other officers found Patrolman Haldenbrook and took him to his home where he succumbed to his wound approximately three hours later.
Patrolman Hardenbrook had been with the agency for three years and was assigned to the 9th Ward. He was survived by his wife and child.