Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Gabriel Leander Milam County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Deputy Sheriff

Gabriel Leander "Lee" Pool

Milam County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, April 7, 1887

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/7/1887

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Lee Pool was shot and killed as he and a posse attempted to arrest a murder suspect from another county. As the deputies identified themselves at the home the suspect refused to surrender and opened fire from inside the home. Deputy Pool, standing outside next to a tree, was struck and fatally wounded. The suspect was apprehended and charged with Deputy Pool's murder.

Deputy Pool was survived by his parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections