Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Jailer Timothy Williams | Calhoun County Sheriff's Department, Alabama Calhoun County Sheriff's Department, Alabama

Deputy Jailer

Timothy Williams

Calhoun County Sheriff's Department, Alabama

End of Watch: Monday, December 17, 2001

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 21

Tour: 1 year

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 12/17/2001

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Timothy Williams was killed in an automobile accident on I-65 while he and another deputy transported an inmate from the state prison in Limestone County, back to the Calhoun County Jail.

His sheriff's department vehicle spun out of control on the rain slicked highway, and struck a wall near the Cullman County and Blount County line. The second deputy and the inmate received minor injuries.
Deputy Williams had been employed with the Calhoun County Sheriff's Department for one year.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 27 Reflections