The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Agent Winfield S. Wooten
Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Sunday, March 16, 1941

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, March 16, 1941
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Special Agent Wooten was shot and killed in Tulsa, Oklahoma, after stopping two juveniles who drove past him at 90 mph. During the stop, two Tulsa officers assisted Agent Wooten search the two juveniles and then left the scene. After the officers left, one of the juveniles attacked Agent Wooten. The juvenile took both of his service revolvers and shot Agent Wooten eight times. The man continued to shoot Agent Wooten's body as a small riot ensued.

Four Tulsa police cars were sent to the scene and as Officer L.R. Rogers stepped from his vehicle he was shot and killed. Other officers returned fire, killing the suspect.

Agent Wooten had served with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Police Department, Railroad PolicePolice Officer L. R. Rogers
Tulsa Police Department, OK
EOW: Sunday, March 16, 1941
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage