Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Juan Morales | San Antonio Police Department, Texas San Antonio Police Department, Texas

Patrolman

Juan Morales

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 11, 2001

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 12/11/2001

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Juan Morales was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while driving to work on his department motorcycle.

A vehicle in the center lane of I-10 sideswiped his motorcycle, causing him to be thrown to the ground. The driver fled the scene but was followed by a citizen and was observed switching cars. The citizen continued to follow the driver who was later apprehended.
In 1991, Patrolman Morales apprehended the murderer of Texas Department of Public Safety Trooper Carlos Warren. Trooper Warren's murder took place earlier in the evening near Austin and the murderer fled towards San Antonio. Patrolman Morales stopped the vehicle for speeding and was met by gunfire. He returned fire, wounding the murderer, and apprehended him.
Patrolman Morales had been employed with the San Antonio Police Department for 11 years, and is survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 38 Reflections