Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Wilson Alex Johnson, Jr. | Junction City Police Department, Kansas Junction City Police Department, Kansas

Police Officer

Wilson Alex Johnson, Jr.

Junction City Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch: Monday, December 3, 2001

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 56

Tour: 18 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/3/2001

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Wilson Johnson was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance at an apartment complex at approximately 4:30 am.

He was assisting a female victim recover her children from the apartment when a male assailant opened fire, fatally wounding him. The shooter then shot at a backup officer before committing suicide.

Officer Johnson had served with Junction City Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 50 Reflections