Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Carlos R. Acosta-Ray | Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Police Officer

Carlos R. Acosta-Ray

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Monday, November 5, 2001

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 7 years

Badge # 21937

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/5/2001

Weapon: Rifle; AK-47

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Carlos Acosta-Ray was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a burglary call at a construction site.

Officer Acosta-Ray and his partner were in plainclothes and driving an unmarked vehicle. As they were investigating the scene, one of the suspects ambushed them with an AK-47, striking Officer Acosta-Ray 13 times. His partner was able to return fire, striking the suspects. One of the three suspects was a former police officer. The shooter was arrested and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Acosta-Ray had been employed with the Puerto Rico Police Department for over 7 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 14 Reflections