Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer William Camacho-Rivera | Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Police Officer

William Camacho-Rivera

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Friday, June 29, 2001

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 6/29/2001

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Sentenced to life imprisonment

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer William Camacho-Rivera was intentionally struck and killed by a carjacking suspect who was fleeing other officers.

The suspects had carjacked two vehicles and were leading officers on a pursuit when they steered their vehicle into Officer Camacho-Rivera at a roadblock. The driver of the vehicle that struck Officer Camacho-Rivera plead guilty to one count of aiding and abetting an armed carjacking that resulted in death and was sentenced to life imprisonment.

Officer Camacho-Rivera had been employed with the Puerto Rico Police Department for six years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections