Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 15 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/13/2001
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Unknown
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Wilfredo Monserrate-Rivera was found shot to death near a restaurant where he worked a uniformed, off duty security job.
It is believed that he was investigating suspicious activity when he was shot and killed.
Officer Monserrate-Rivera had been employed with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 15 years.