Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 6 years
Badge # 7154
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/25/2001
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Christopher James was shot and killed while working a uniformed off duty security job at a nightclub with three other officers.
The officers had just kicked out several people following a fight inside the club. As one of the patrons was taken outside, he pulled out a handgun and shot two of the officers, fatally wounding Officer James. The other officers on the scene returned fire and apprehended the shooter.
The killer was sentenced to death in October 2002.
Officer James had been employed with the Dallas Police Department for six years, and is survived by his wife and daughter.