Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Michael Shostak | Lee County Sheriff's Office, Florida Lee County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Deputy Sheriff

Michael Shostak

Lee County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch: Thursday, November 8, 2001

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 6 years

Badge # 99032

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 10/25/2001

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Michael Shostak succumbed to injuries received two weeks earlier in an automobile accident.

On the night of the incident, his shift was scheduled to end 13 minutes later, at 0300 hours, when he lost control of his patrol car at 0247 hours and struck a utility pole.
Deputy Shostak had been employed with the Lee County Sheriff's Office for two years, and had been in law enforcement for six years. He is survived by his wife and 2-year-old daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 41 Reflections