The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Wildlife Officer Charles T. Randall

Patch image: Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Florida

Wildlife Officer Charles T. Randall
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
Florida

End of Watch: Sunday, October 28, 2001

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, October 26, 2001
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officers Charles Randall and Roy Burnsed were killed in an automobile accident when their SUV patrol vehicles crashed head-on, on the L-5 levee near the Holey Land Wildlife Management Area in Palm Beach County.

The officers were driving in opposite directions at approximately 2130 hours on the 17-feet wide dirt road which crossed the levee in a remote area with little light. Both officers were wearing seat belts at the time of the accident. Officer Randall succumbed to his injuries two days after the accident.

In January 2004, an offshore patrol boat, the C.T. Randall, was named in Officer Randall's honor. He had served with the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission for almost 3 years. He is survived by his parents.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, FloridaWildlife Officer Roy R. Burnsed
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation ..., FL
EOW: Friday, October 26, 2001

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage