Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 3 years
Badge # 8
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 10/23/2001
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Never apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Jerrold Wyss was killed in an automobile accident while en route to back up another officer investigating a report of a vehicle whose occupants were firing a gun into a residence in rural Adams County.
Officer Wyss' patrol car flipped over several times on U.S. 224 near the Indiana-Ohio border, ejecting him from the vehicle. The other officer chased the suspect vehicle into Ohio before calling off the pursuit. The suspects were never apprehended.
Officer Wyss had served with the Decatur Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and 1-year-old son. In 2002, U.S. 224 from County Road 200 East to County Road 700 East in Adams County was dedicated the Jerrold J. Wyss Memorial Highway in his honor.