The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Larry Rhoden

Patch image: Polk County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Deputy Sheriff Larry Rhoden
Polk County Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Monday, October 22, 2001

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Monday, October 22, 2001
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputies Larry Rhoden and Brian Wilkinson were killed when their department helicopter crashed into a small pond near Lakeland, Florida at approximately 0200 hours, during a period of dense fog.

Deputy Rhoden was the observer in the Bell OH-58 helicopter. The two deputies were returning from a call when the crash occurred.

Deputy Rhoden had been employed with the Polk County Sheriff's Office for ten years, and is survived by his wife and three sons.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Polk County Sheriff's Office, FloridaDeputy Sheriff Gene Brian Wilkinson
Polk County Sheriff's Office, FL
EOW: Monday, October 22, 2001

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage