Sheriff Douglas Lucian Batey
Clay County Sheriff's Department
Arkansas

End of Watch: Thursday, April 6, 1972
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Batey, Deputy Glendale Archer, and Deputy Troy Key were shot and killed as they attempted to serve a warrant. The two deputies were ambushed as they drove into the suspect's driveway. Deputy Archer and Deputy Batey were killed at the scene. Deputy Key succumbed to his wounds 10 days later.

Deputy Batey had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Clay County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas

Visit Sheriff Batey's memorial at www.ODMP.org